Heterogeneous Catalysis for the Energy Transition

The CATREN team is dedicated to heterogeneous catalysis for the energy transition

Research areas

  • Heterogeneous catalysis for C1 conversion
  • Power-to-chemicals
  • Conversion of bio and fossil resources

 

 

Permanent staff skills

Bastien Lunardelli: reactor engineering, automation

Chantal Lorentz: analytical methods, gas chromatography, GCXGC

Christophe Geantet: refining, (bio)fuels, characterization methods, products analysis

Dorothée Laurenti: catalytic hydroconversion, biomass catalytic conversion, metal sulfide catalysts, lignin, micro-algae, conversion of catalytic vapors, complex mixture characterization

Eric Puzenat: photocatalysis, solar fuels, artificial photosynthesis, UV-vis spectroscopy, oxide synthesis, kinetics

Jean-Marc Millet: oxidation catalysis, platform molecules, process intensification, Mossbauer spectroscopy

Laurent Piccolo: metals and alloys, nanoalloys, surface science, nanocatalysis, single-atom catalysis, selective hydrogenation, CO oxidation, CO2 hydrogenation, operando methods

Luis Cardenas: Electronic structure of catalysts, Ultra-violet Photoelectron Spectroscopy and Near Ambient XPS

Mathieu Prévot: (photo)electrochemistry, electrocatalysis, solar fuels, water splitting, CO2 reduction, oxide and chalcogenide thin films

Pavel Afanasiev: catalyst synthesis, sulfide catalysts, characterization methods, theoretical modeling, X-ray absorption spectroscopy

Ruben Checa: analytical methods, separation techniques, mass spectrometry, automation

Stéphane Loridant: catalysis by oxides, redox and acidic properties, structural dynamics, nanoscale intimacy, IR and Raman spectroscopies

Research projects

International ERANET-ACT3 project (partner) 2021-2024
Next generation electrochemical system for sustainable direct CO2 capture and utilization/storage as clean solar fuel

European Program Research fund for Coal and Steel, HyCon project (partner) 2019-2022

Binational PICS CNRS project with PUC Chile (coordinator) 2019-2022
Core-shell nanocatalysts for biomass derivative conversion

Binational PICS CNRS UltraCO2 with Uni. Birmingham (coordinator) 2019-2022
Ultradispersed catalysts for CO2 valorisation

Binational ANR-PRCI project DYCAT (participant) 2020-2022

National ANR-PRCE project Biopoliol (coordinator) 2022-2026
Bio-based polymers from lignin oligomers

National ANR-PRC project DuCaCO2 (partner) 2021-2025
Development of dual functional catalytic materials for integrated CO2 capture and conversion

National ANR-PRC project UltraCat (coordinator) 2018-2022

National ANR-PRC project INCH (coordinator) 2018-2022

National ANR-PRCE project RafBioAlg (coordinator) 2018-2022

National MICA DECOLIPO project (coordinator) 2021
Dépolymérisation contrôlée de lignine pour la production d’oligomères pour la polymérisation

National ADEME-DIELIX UCOME2B100 project (partner) 2021-2023
Raffinage de biodiesel issus d’huiles de cuisson

National ADEME PHYTOCARB project (partner) 2020-2022
Phytoscreening appliqué aux HAP et alcanes lourds et couplage de méthodes de mesure sur site

Regional IDEX Lyon project IPPON (partner) 2018-2021

Regional project MIAMI (partner) 2018-2021
Development of an eco-efficient process for methionin synthesis

Partnerships

Main academic collaborations

International:

  • INTE Barcelona (Spain)
  • Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Germany)
  • National Nanotechnology Center (Nanotec), Bangkok (Thailand)
  • Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Santiago (Chile)

National:

 

Main industrial partners

 

Research networks

IRN Nanoalloys (board member) 2018-2022

GDR ThermoBio (coordinator) 2018-2022

GFSV (board member) since 2012

Staff

  • Researchers

    • Pavel Afanasiev
    • Christophe Geantet
    • Dorothee Laurenti
    • Stephane Loridant
    • Jean-Marc Millet
    • Laurent Piccolo
    • Mathieu Prevot
    • Eric Puzenat
  • Technical and administrative staff

    • Luis Cardenas
    • Ruben Checa
    • Chantal Lorentz
    • Bastien Lunardelli
  • Postdoctoral fellows

    • Soundarrajan Chandrasekaran
    • Gwendoline Grave
    • Paul Hazemann
    • Thi Minh Nha Le
    • Nuno Rocha Batalha
  • PhD students

    • Bruno Magalhaes
    • Clement Molinet
    • Lucie Riviere
    • Daria Ryaboshapka
    • Felix Taulou
    • Yilong Yan
  • Interns

    • Aleksandra Lelevic

Publications

All recent publications